Wood Kemble Donne Sands Hart Murray Trail

 


picture

Rhys Llwyd and Goleuddydd vz Dafydd

 




Husband Rhys Llwyd



 
         Born: 1311 - Breconshire, Wales
   Christened: 
         Died: 1370
       Buried: 



 
       Father: Adam ap Rhys (1292-      )
       Mother: Elinor (Abt 1265-      )



 
     Marriage: 

 
 Other Spouse: Lleici vz Howel (      -      )



Wife Goleuddydd vz Dafydd



 
         Born: Abt 1290
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



Children


1 M Gwilym ap Rhys LLwyd



 
         Born: Abt 1325
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 
       Spouse: Margaret vz John (Abt 1330-      )



2 F Isabel vz Rhys LLwyd



 
         Born: Abt 1320
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 



3 F Jennet vz Rhys LLwyd



 
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 



4 M Adam ap Rhys LLwyd



 
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 



5 M Meredith ap Rhys LLwyd



 
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 




picture

Rhys Llwyd and Lleici vz Howel

 




Husband Rhys Llwyd



 
         Born: 1311 - Breconshire, Wales
   Christened: 
         Died: 1370
       Buried: 



 
       Father: Adam ap Rhys (1292-      )
       Mother: Elinor (Abt 1265-      )



 
     Marriage: 

 
 Other Spouse: Goleuddydd vz Dafydd (Abt 1290-      )



Wife Lleici vz Howel



 
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



Children


1 M David hir ap Rhys



 
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 



2 M Llewelyn Ap Rhys



 
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 




picture

Thomas Morgan Llyod and unknown Powell

 




Husband Thomas Morgan Llyod



 
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 
     Marriage: 



Wife unknown Powell



 
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



 
       Father: John Powell (      -      )
       Mother: Margaret (      -      )





Children



picture

Lobb and Mary Siddons

 




Husband Lobb



 
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 
     Marriage: 



Wife Mary Siddons



 
         Born: 1852
   Christened: 
         Died: After 1887
       Buried: 



 
       Father: George Richard Siddons (1809-1857)
       Mother: Elizabeth Van Der Byl (      -      )





Children



picture

Ernst Poetters and Maria Selma Peters

 




Husband Ernst Poetters



 
         Born: 2 Sep 1866 - Barmen Germany
   Christened: 
         Died: 25 May 1937 - Delawanna, NJ
       Buried: 27 May 1937 - Mt. Hope Cemetery, Hastings, Westchester County, NY
 
     Marriage: Abt 1900 - Germany

 
 Other Spouse: Unknown (      -Abt 1900) - Abt 1886 - Germany

Events

1. Occupation: Silversmith in US. Grocer in Germany.

2. Occupation: Foreman Hygade Buttonworks, 1921.




Wife Maria Selma Peters  Photo of Selma Poetters & Photo of Selma Howes



 
         Born: 4 Aug 1884 – Elberfeld, Germany
   Christened: 
         Died: 7 Jan 1956 – New Jersey
       Buried: 

 
 Other Spouse: Joseph Thomas James Howes (1874-1946) - 12 Apr 1943 - Delawanna, NJ



Children



General Notes: Husband - Ernst Poetters


He arrived in NY from Antwerp Belgium on the SS Kensington on November 5, 1902. He was married but arrived without his family and listed his occupation as engraver. He listed his age as 36 years and 2 months and his last city of residence as Elberfeld. Barmen merged into Elberfeld in 1929 and both later merged into present day Wuppertal. At the time of 1920 census, Ernst and Selma were in Manhattan. At the time of 1930 census, Ernst and Selma were in Clifton, NJ. Both census spell the name Poetters. In 1921 he applied for Naturalization in the Southern District of NY Federal Court. His birth date and his wife Selma's birthdate come from this document. The birthdates for his kids in this document do not coincide with their self reported birthdates in most cases. The 1930 census indicates Ernst's first marriage at age 20. This would be to the mother of all his children in about 1886. Selma indicates she was 16 at the time of her first marriage. This would be to Ernst in about 1900. As Arthur was born that year, Ernst's first wife probably died that year. On January 3, 1914, Ernst returned from Antwerp on the SS Lapland. The manifest lists his nearest relative as brother Karl Koch in Elberfeld. I am guessing this is a brother in law, Selma's brother. See her entry which contains evidence that her mother was a Koch. Query whether his daughter, Adele's husband, also, came from this family. Ernst’s unmarked grave is in Section 25 on the attached map.

 


General Notes: Wife - Maria Selma Peters


was the housekeeper before marrying Ernst. She arrived in NY from Antwerp, Belgium on May 5, 1903 on the SS Kroonland. Age at arrival was 19 and last place of residence was Elberfeld. In 1927 her cousin Artur Frederich Reuber visited her in Delawanna, NJ from Elberfeld with his family. His was born 12 November 1882 and his parents were Richard Reuber and Anna Koch, according to Social Security records.

Her parents were Wilhelm Friedrich Heinrich ("Henry") Peters b. 11 May 1858 in Solingen, N. Rhine-Westphalia and Selma Maria (Koch) Peters b. 2 March 1867 in Elberfeld, N. Rhine-Westphalia.  (Perhaps Anna Koch was her sister; there may have, also, been a brother, Karl Koch (see Ernst's entry)). Selma’s brother, Henry, arrived for the first time in NY from Germany on the Vaderland on October 13, 1903 (shortly after Selma and, apparently, at her behest). See attached. Then her father arrived (also, apparently, at Selma’s behest, on 27 December 1905. See attached). Eventually, the whole family, including several children, arrived in NY and settled in Brooklyn (later moving to Long Island).

 

Ancestry trees state that Selma's mother, Selma Maria (Koch) Peters, died in Germany on 23 June 1933.  This is incorrect. According to the attached article from the Passaic Herald-News dated 11 September 1933, at that time, she was visiting her daughter, Selma, in Delewana, NJ.  I, also, question the claim in these trees that Henry and Selma were married in 1888, as that is two years after Selma was born and the cited document states that the Peters who got married in Hamburg in 1888 married a woman whose maiden name was Fischer. This appears to be another couple entirely.


picture

Thomas Rea and Ann Longhorn

 




Husband Thomas Rea



 
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 
     Marriage: 28 Nov 1791 - Aldbrough, Yorshire



Wife Ann Longhorn



 
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



Children


1 F Jane Rea



 
         Born: Abt 1792
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 



2 F Mary Rea



 
         Born: Abt 1795 - Aldbrough, Yorshire
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 



3 F Mary Rea



 
         Born: Abt 1797
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 



4 F Hannah Rea



 
         Born: Abt 1799
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 



5 M Thomas Rea



 
         Born: Abt 1802 - Aldbrough, Yorshire
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 



6 M William Rea



 
         Born: Abt 1804
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 
       Spouse: Jane Reed (Abt 1813-      )
         Marr: 26 May 1830 - Holy Trinity, Kingston Upon Hull, Yorkshire, England



7 M James Rea



 
         Born: Abt 1806 - Aldbrough, Yorshire
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 



8 F Anne Rea



 
         Born: Abt 1810 - Aldbrough, Yorshire
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 



9 M George Rea



 
         Born: Abt 1813 - Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 
       Spouse: Mary Arnold (Abt 1816-1849)
         Marr: 25 Nov 1838 - Holy Trinity Church, Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England




General Notes: Husband - Thomas Rea


In the baptismal record of his daughter, Jane, in 1792 he is listed as a laborer. In the baptismal records for Thomas, William and James they are listed as living in East Hill.


General Notes: Child - William Rea


William Rea is confirmed to be the father of John Rea from the records of the Holy Trinity Church in Hull, reflecting the baptism of William's kids, as they coincide with the 1841 and 1851 census, which lists his wife, Jane, and the kids and indicates that her husband is an absent Humber Pilot. The 1861 Census shows him in residence with his family in Hull, gives his approximate birth year as 1805 and gives his birth place as "Aldbro". His Mate's Certificate dated 1857 confirms his birth place as Aldbrough, Yorkshire and gives a birth date of December 17, 1804. Based upon the parish records for Aldbrough, I believe the birth date to be wrong. He was baptised on April 22, 1804, the son of Thomas and Anne Rea. Thomas and Ann (Longhorn) Rea were married in Aldbrough on November 28, 1791 and had seven children there between 1792 and 1810. They, then, moved to Hull where they had an additional son, George, who was baptised at Holy Trinity Church in 1813. I know this to be the same couple, because the 1861 census lists a nephew, Edward Rea, as living in William's household. Edward's marriage record lists his father as George Rea. According to Marjorie D. Wood, this family has Scottish origins.

1838 Pilot of Commercial buildings of Waverly Street Hull.
1839 Trinity House Humber Pilot of No 5 boat, (Rover?) Commercial buildings of Waverly Street Hull.
1851 Trinity House Humber Pilot of 1 Ocean Court Hull.
1855 Trinity House Humber Pilot of Waverly Street Hull.
1858 Trinity House Humber Pilot of 1 Ocean Court Hull.


General Notes: Child - George Rea


George was identified through his son, Edward, who was a Humber pilot and nephew of William Rea, with whom he was living in 1861. Edward identified his father as George Rea at the time of his marriage to Isabella Duncan. There were three individuals named George Rea listed in either the 1841 or 1851 census for Hull. By 1851, his son, Edward, was living in Charity Hall, the Workhouse for Hull. Two of these persons named George Rea had wives named Mary and one had a wife named Ann. One of the two persons named George Rea who was married to a person named Mary was from Preston and was a Corn Meter. As he was still living with his wife in 1861, I rejected him. The one who was married to Ann was married to her in 1819 in Drypool. She died in 1843 and he was living in Drypool in 1868. These facts, also, were not a good fit for Edward's father. The last person named George Rea was married to Mary Arnold on November 25, 1838 at Holy Trinity in Hull. He listed his father as Thomas Rea. He is shown in the 1841 census (with an estimated birth year of 1811) as living with his wife Mary, age 25, and daughter, Ann, age 1, on New George Street Robinson Square, Sculcoates with the occupation of brush maker. As Edward was not born until 1842 he would not have appeared in this census. Asuming that his wife, Mary, must have died before 1851 for Edward to have ended up in the Workhouse, I checked and found two persons named Mary Rea, who died in Hull between 1841 and 1851. One died 1845 but received a non conformist burial so that is probably not the right one. The second one died in the third quarter of 1849 and I am assuming this to be her. However there is no George Rea who died in Hull during this period and there is a George Rea, brush maker and widower, living as a lodger with an estimated birth year of 1801 in Bristol St. Philip and St. Jacob, Gloucestershire in 1851. I am assuming this to be Edward's father and that he abandoned his son to the Workhouse.
picture

T. Lord and Rebecca Marshall

 




Husband T. Lord



 
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 
     Marriage: 



Wife Rebecca Marshall



 
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



 
       Father: Nehemiah Marshall (      -      )
       Mother: Martha Hart (      -      )





Children



picture

Comfort Sands and Cornelia Lott

 




Husband Comfort Sands



 
         Born: 26 Feb 1748 - Sands Point, LI, NY
   Christened: 
         Died: 22 Sep 1834 - Hoboken, NJ
       Buried: 



 
       Father: John Sands (1708-1760) 1
       Mother: Elizabeth Cornell (1711-1793)



 
     Marriage: 5 Dec 1797

 
 Other Spouse: Sarah Dodge (1749-1795) 1 - 3 Jun 1769 - Hunts Point, Westchester Cty, NY

Events

1. Occupation: Merchant.




Wife Cornelia Lott



 
         Born: 5 Nov 1761
   Christened: 
         Died: 6 Apr 1856
       Buried: 



 
       Father: Abraham Lott (      -      )
       Mother: Gertrude Coeyman (      -      )





Children


1 F Maria Sands 1



 
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 



2 F Julia Sands 1



 
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 



3 F Gertrude Sands 1



 
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 



4 M Robert C. Sands 1



 
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 16 Dec 1832
       Buried: 
 




General Notes: Husband - Comfort Sands


NY Auditor General of the Public Accounts 1776-1781. In 1781 he joined his brothers Richardson and Joshua and Robert Morris in contracting to supply the northern army with provisions for 1782. He was in partnership with his brother Joshua 1783-1794. Elected to the NY Assembly several times during this period. In 1784 he was, along with Alexander Hamilton, one of the founders of Bank of New York, the oldest bank in the United States. He was its first director, when it was incorporated. He was declared bankrupt in March 1801.
picture

Edwin Magele and Senia Lotumallii

 




Husband Edwin Magele



 
         Born: 12 Apr 1918 - Vaiala, Apia, Samoa
   Christened: 
         Died: Oct 2001 - New Zealand
       Buried: 



 
       Father: Notise Magele (      -1965)
       Mother: Florence Rea (      -      )



 
     Marriage: 



Wife Senia Lotumallii



 
         Born: 1924 - Safune, Samoa
   Christened: 
         Died: 2005 - New Zealand
       Buried: 



Children


1 F Faye Magele



 
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
 




picture

John Wesley Lowman and Margaret Ella Richardson

 




Husband John Wesley Lowman



 
         Born: 25 Dec 1912 - Grayson County, VA
   Christened: 
         Died: 11 May 1984 - Bel Air, Maryland
       Buried: 
 
     Marriage: 13 Sep 1935 - Smyth Co., VA



Wife Margaret Ella Richardson



 
         Born: 16 Nov 1916 - Smyth Co., VA
   Christened: 
         Died: 4 Oct 2010 - Bel Air, Maryland
       Buried: 



 
       Father: Roby John Franklin Richardson (1882-1957)
       Mother: Audie Auda Eller (1898-1970)





Children


picture

Sources


1 John Bolton, Jr, Letters of Adminitration issued in NY Cty, Nov. 5, 1807, Liber 10, Pag e 177 (Name: Printed by Alexander Gould, 144 Nassau St, New York;). .... John Bolton, Jr, Letters of Adminitration issued in NY Cty, Nov. 5, 1807, Liber 10, Pag e 177 (Name: Name: Printed by Alexander Gould, 144 Nassau St, New York;;).


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 24 Nov 2021 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by rwood@rwoodesq.com