Wood Kemble Donne Sands Hart Murray Trail

 


picture

John Rutsen and Phoebe Carman

 




Husband John Rutsen



 
 Born: 6 Sep 1743 - Rhinebeck, NY
 Christened: 
Died: 27 Mar 1771
 Buried: - Methodist Church, Rhinebeck, NY
 
 Marriage: 17 Dec 1767 1



Wife Phoebe Carman



 
 Born: 2 Mar 1747
 Christened: 
Died: 23 Nov 1819
 Buried: 



 
 Father: Joshua Carman (1715-      )
 Mother: Sarah Hewett (      -      )




 
 Other Spouse: Robert Sands(1745-1825) - 25 Jan 1779



Children



picture

Charles Carpenter and Viola Hart

 




Husband Charles Carpenter



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 
 Marriage: 



Wife Viola Hart



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 



 
 Father: John Coleridge Hart (1823-1872)
 Mother: Mary Ann Allen (      -      )





Children



picture

Baronet Thomas Williams and Grace Carwardine

 




Husband Baronet Thomas Williams



 
 Born: Abt 1621 - Eltham, Kent 2
 Christened: 
Died: 1712 - Glasbury, Breconshire
 Buried: 12 Sep 1712 - Glasbury, Brecknock



 
 Father: Thomas Williams (Abt 1600-Bef 1662)
 Mother: Mary Parry (      -After 1662)



 
 Marriage: 21 Dec 1666

 
 Other Spouse: Anne Hogbeane (1632-1664) - Bef 1653

Events

1. No Name: 1674.

2. Occupation: physician to Charles II and James II.

3. Residence: of Eltham.




Wife Grace Carwardine



 
 Born: Abt 1636 - Madley, Herefordshire
 Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 



 
 Father: Thomas Lewis (      -      )
 Mother: 





Children


1 M James Williams



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 1727
 Buried: 
 



2 M Thomas Williams



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 1700
 Buried: 
 




General Notes: Husband - Baronet Thomas Williams


According to "Tuning of the Welsh Bench, 1680" by A H Dodd in the National Library of Wales Journal, Summer of 1950, Vol. VI/3, although of Breconshire origins, he acquired estates in Herefordshire by marriage ( presumably to Grace Carwardine Lewis). In 1675 he was elected M.P. for the Borough of Weobley in Herefordshire. He was unseated on petition in 1678, possibly due to his participation in local Breconshire committees during the Interregnum. He had also been a J.P. in Brecknock, but was removed in 1680. His eldest son, John, became an M.P. for Herefordshire and another son, Edward, became an M.P. for Breconshire. According to "The Royal Doctors, 1485-1714: Medical Personnel at the Tudor and Stuart Courts" by Elizabeth Lane Furdell, in 1669 Charles II petitioned Cambridge to award a medical degree to his apothecary, Thomas Williams of Eltham. He, therefore, became an honorary member of the Royal College of Physicians even though his training was as an apothecary and not as a doctor. He became "Chemical Physician to the King" in 1670 with a stipend of 40 marks per annum. He is not listed by Sir Charles Scarburgh as one of the 10 doctors under his supervision who, in 1685, are believed to have bled Charles II to death while treating him for seizures which are now believed to have resulted from a nonlethal stroke. Williams was a Helmontian doctor. The Helmontians, followers of Jan Baptist van Helmont (1580-1644), were interested in the chemistry of the human body, as well as alchemy, and were allied with the apothecaries against the traditional doctors of the Royal College. They had considerable influence during the reign of Charles II because , in 1665, when the Black Plauge hit London, many of the traditional doctors fled London and the Helmontians stayed to treat the plauge victims. As a result, their number was decimated. Williams was a Knight and was created a Baronet on Novembe 12, 1674 (see described crowned stag of his arms and battlements and arm of his crest). There are interesting similarities between the life of Williams and that of the leading character, played by Robert Downey Jr., in "Restoration", a movie, directed by Michael Hoffman, based upon a book by Rose Tremain. He was, also , granted profitable sinecures by Charles in lieu of payment for medical services: Assay-Master of the Mint, Examiner in Bankruptcy, Receiver-General of Land Revenues, etc; all of which brough him great wealth . He is supposed to have lived to 108 (actually probably 91) and was living, at the time of his death, at the Gwernyfed Estate obtained by his son, Edward, upon marriage to Elizabeth Williams, the heir of this estate, originally acquired by her great great grandfather, Sir David Williams.

The History of Parliament website contains the following biography by Edward Rowlands:
Family and Education
b. c.1621, 2nd s. of Thomas Williams of Llangasty Talyllyn, Brec. by Mary, da. of John Parry of Poston, Vowchurch, Herefs. m. (1) bef. 1653, Anne (d. Feb. 1664) da. of John Hogbeane of Elham, 3s. 1da. other ch.; (2) lic. 21 Dec. 1666, aged 45, Grace, da. of Thomas Lewis of The Moor, Herefs. wid. of one Carwardine of Madeley, Herefs., 2s. 1da. cr. Bt. 12 Nov. 1674.1
Offices Held
Saymaster of tin 1668; chemical physician to the King 1669-89; jt. registrar of bankrupts 1669; member, Society of Mines Royal 1683, asst. 1687; asst. Society of Mineral and Battery Works Dec. 1688-93, dep. gov. 1693-1701.2
Receiver-gen. Herefs., Salop., Staffs. and Worcs. 1670-89; steward of Kingsland manor, Herefs. 1671-?95; commr. for assessment Herefs. and Brec. 1673-80, Rad. 1677-9, Brecon 1689-90; j.p. Herefs. and Brec. 1674-80, Brec. Apr. 1688-9; custos rot. Brec. 1677-9.3
Biography
Williams was the younger son of a Breconshire family which acquired Talyllyn by marriage in 1622. No details of his education are known, but just before the Restoration he was practising as a doctor in Kent and was admitted a licentiate of the College of Physicians. He acted as informer against the local Cavaliers in 1659. He owed his place at Court to Charles II's hobby of chemistry, and to 'the extraordinary learning and skill which he shows in compounding and inventing medicines, some of which have been prepared in the royal presence'. In 1669 Cambridge awarded him an honorary MD, and the post of chemical physician was created for him; the salary was a nominal 20 p.a., but from midsummer 1674 he was drawing 1,000 a year from the hard-pressed Treasury for laboratory equipment. He was already connected with Herefordshire through his mother and second wife, and he bought the crown lease of Kingsland from (Sir) Robert Harley I </volume/1660-1690/member/harley-robert-i-1626-73> about 1669. He was made steward of the manor and receiver-general for the county, though he had difficulty in finding securities for the latter office. On the erroneous report of the death of Ranaid Grahme </volume/1660-1690/member/grahme-ranald-1605-85> in 1670, he prepared to contest Leominster. He may have relied on the interest of another amateur chemist, the Duke of Buckingham, but Thomas Harley advised him to obtain letters of support from the Court. On 13 Jan. 1674 William Stockdale </volume/1660-1690/member/stockdale-william-1635-93> told the House that Buckingham in Williams's presence had called the King an arrant knave, unfit to govern. Williams promptly wrote to the Speaker to deny that he had passed this on to Stockdale, though Robert Phelips </volume/1660-1690/member/phelips-%28phillips%29-robert-1619-1707> and Silius Titus </volume/1660-1690/member/titus-silius-1623-1704> also claimed to have heard it from him.4
At the end of the year a vacancy occurred at Weobley, and Williams, now a baronet, set out to ingratiate himself with all parties, hoping that 'the population would choose him voluntarily ... at no charge', for, as he complained, he was 'five years' salary behind and cannot get one farthing. His soothing bedside manner had imposed on Sir Robert Harley, who had described him as 'most concernedly my friend', but his widow was less credulous: 'Sir Thomas Williams still gives us fair words and large promises, but I believe all will come to nothing'. He now attempted the same technique for electoral purposes. On 5 Jan. 1675 he told (Sir) Edward Harley </volume/1660-1690/member/harley-edward-1624-1700>: 'His Majesty desires I would stand'. Court pressure was indeed used to persuade John Booth </volume/1660-1690/member/booth-john-1705> to withdraw in his favour, but on 25 Feb. Williams wrote again to Harley, the local leader of the country party: 'If you will be pleased to encourage Mr [William] Gregory </volume/1660-1690/member/gregory-william-1625-96> to assist me with his interest ... I mean to be guided by you in the way that I desire to be serviceable to my country'. At the poll he defeated Gregory by 13 votes, and took his seat in the House, Gregory's petition being delayed by the death of the sheriff, who had been 'very much Sir Thomas Williams his friend'. A moderately active Member of the Cavalier Parliament, he was named to sixteen committees, none of which was of much political importance. Sir Richard Wiseman </volume/1660-1690/member/wiseman-sir-richard-1632-1712> considered him generally a reliable vote for the Court, 'unless the doubtfulness of his election makes him sometimes leave the question, which ought not to be'. On the other hand, the country party were determined to oust him, and Shaftesbury marked him 'thrice vile'. In A Seasonable Argument, he was described as 'a poor quack chemist, now the King's chemist, has got at least 40,000 by making provocatives for lechery; and yet at this time all his land is under extent, and his protection only keeps him out of prison'. The annulling of the election must have been a severe blow. He was defeated by Gregory in the next election, and the House rejected his petition without even an entry in the Journals. He was blacklisted in the 'unanimous club', and did not stand again, though his laboratory played an uncomfortably prominent role in the opening stages of the Popish Plot. One of his assistants was responsible for introducing the informer Tongue into the King's presence, and Williams's garrulity got him into serious trouble when he was proved by three witnesses to have carried false messages between Oates and the Duke of York. 'It was plain', commented Sir Robert Southwell </volume/1660-1690/member/southwell-sir-robert-1635-1702>, 'he had been blowing other coals than what concerned him in the profession of a chemist.' He was committed to the Gatehouse, but not for long, for on 20 Feb. 1679 the Marquess of Worcester (Henry Somerset </volume/1660-1690/member/somerset-henry-1629-1700>) wrote: 'I have been extremely importuned by Sir Thomas Williams to recommend him for Breconshire, but with much ado have at last convinced him it is too late.'5
Williams was removed from the commissions of the peace in 1680, though he retained his place at Court. Under James II he seems to have declared himself a Roman Catholic. At the Revolution he lost all his offices, and could obtain protection from his creditors only by describing himself as the menial servant of the Earl of Suffolk. He died, a nonagenarian at least, on 12 Sept. 1712, and was succeeded by his son Sir John Williams, who sat for Herefordshire from 1701 to 1705.6
See http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1660-1690/member/williams-sir-thomas-1621-1712

The attached pedigree was obtained from the National Library of Wales.


General Notes: Wife - Grace Carwardine


Carwardine was her married name. She was a widow when she married Thomas.


General Notes: Child - James Williams


According to the Cardiff Times, April 6, 1894, pg. 3, he was a prebendary of St. Paul's.

picture

Steve Cassell and Floreen Blanche Hutson

 




Husband Steve Cassell



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 
 Marriage: 



Wife Floreen Blanche Hutson



 
 Born: 29 Oct 1897
 Christened: 
Died: 1965 - Bryson City, NC
 Buried: 



 
 Father: William Wesley Hutson (      -      )
 Mother: Salie A. Murray (1853-1920)





Children



picture

Thomas Enoch Murray and Susan Cates

 




Husband Thomas Enoch Murray



 
 Born: 10 Dec 1863 - Alamance County, North Carolina
 Christened: 
Died: 21 Sep 1928 - Alamance County, North Carolina
 Buried: 



 
 Father: James M. Murray (1818-1894)
 Mother: Pennia Thomas (1818-1886)



 
 Marriage: 27 Dec 1885



Wife Susan Cates



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 



Children


1 F Roxie Murray



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 



2 F Alma Murray



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 
 Spouse: Unknown Coble (      -      )



3 F Flossie Murray



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 
 Spouse: Unknown Coble (      -      )




picture

Rhys ap Howel and Catherine

 




Husband Rhys ap Howel



 
 Born: Abt 1197 - Aberllynfi, Breconshire
 Christened: 
Died: 1228 - Cantreff, Breckenshire, Wales
 Buried: 



 
 Father: Howel ap Trahaern Vychan (Abt 1170-      )
 Mother: Gwenllian (      -      )



 
 Marriage: 



Wife Catherine



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 



 
 Father: Griffith Gwyn (      -      )
 Mother: 





Children


1 M Einion Sais ap Rhys



 
 Born: - Pen Pontl, Breconshire
 Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 
 Spouse: Joan (      -      )




General Notes: Husband - Rhys ap Howel


of Aberllyfni. He conspired with the Norman Lords of the March against Edward II. He was instrumental in taking Edward II prisoner at the castle of Llantrisant, Glamorganshire on November 16, 1326. For more on him and his son and the early history of Wales see Nicholas .


General Notes: Child - Einion Sais ap Rhys


He was a supporter of Edward III and fought at the battles of Cressy

( 1346) and Poitiers (1356).
picture

Zachariah Eller and Catherine

 




Husband Zachariah Eller



 
 Born: Abt 1855 - Ashe Co, North Carolina
 Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 



 
 Father: John Eller (1822-After 1880)
 Mother: Catherine Eldreth (Abt 1824-After 1880)



 
 Marriage: Abt 1874 - Ashe Co., North Carolina



Wife Catherine



 
 Born: Abt 1852 - North Carolina
 Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 



Children


1 F Alpha Eller



 
 Born: Between 1874 and 1875
 Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 



2 F Mary Eller



 
 Born: Between 1875 and 1876
 Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 



3 M John M. Eller



 
 Born: Between 1878 and 1879
 Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 




General Notes: Husband - Zachariah Eller


Zachariah Eller, son of John and Catherine Eldreth Eller, was born about 1855 in Ashe Co., North Carolina. He is shown as age 4 in the 1860 Ashe Co. NC census, and age 15 in the 1870 Ashe Co. NC census.

1880 US Census Place: Staggs Creek, Ashe, North Carolina Source: FH L Film 1254952 National Archives Film T9-0952 Page 596B
Relation Sex Marr Race Age Birthplace
Zacariah ELLER Self M M W 27 NC Occ: Farmer Fa : NC Mo: NC
Catherine ELLER Wife F M W 28 NC Occ: Keeping House Fa : --- Mo: ---
Alpha ELLER Dau F S W 5 NC Occ: At Home Fa : NC Mo: NC
Mary ELLER Dau F S W 4 NC Occ: At Home Fa : NC Mo: NC
John M. ELLER Son M S W 1 NC Occ: At Home Fa : NC Mo: NC
picture

Abraham Van Alstyne and Catherine

 




Husband Abraham Van Alstyne



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 
 Marriage: 



Wife Catherine



 
 Born: Abt 1748 - New Jersey 3
 Christened: 
Died: 16 Sep 1823 - New York, NY 4
 Buried: - Brick Church Cemetary, corner of E. Houston and Chrystie, Manhattan, NY

Events

1. Probate: 4 Nov 1823, New York, NY.

2. Residence: 1823, Orange St., Manhattan, NY.

3. Residence: Between 1795 and 1805, Magazine St.

4. Residence: Between 1805 and 1810, Reed St.


Children


1 F Mary Van Alstyne



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: After 1823
 Buried: 
 
 Spouse: Isaac Van Dyke (Abt 1775-1817)
 Marr: Abt 1800



2 F Catherine Van Alstyne



 
 Born: 29 May 1784
 Christened: 
Died: 7 Jul 1864 - 161 S. 8th St., Brooklyn, NY 5
 Buried: - Greenwood Cemetery, Brooklyn, NY
 
 Spouse: William H. Harrison (1768-1838)
 Marr: 1 Jan 1800 - Brick Presbyterian Church, between Chatham St.(now Park Row), Spruce St., Nassau St. and Beekman St., Manhattan, NY
 
 Spouse: Seth B. Sherwood (1779-1862)
 Marr: Between 1840 and 1843 - Mohawk Village, Herkimer County, NY




General Notes: Wife - Catherine


There is a record of a baptism of a Catherine Van Alstyne in the Brick Church in Manhattan in 1784 with parents Catherine and Abraham Van Alstyne. This could be the right couple, since their daughters, Catherine and Mary, were married in the Brick Church and Catherine was buried there.


General Notes: Child - Mary Van Alstyne


She was a beneficiary of her mother's will in 1823 and filed an inventory.


General Notes: Child - Catherine Van Alstyne


According to the 1800 Census for the 6th Ward of Manhattan, Catharine and her new husband, William, were living with her mother and a child , under age 10. The date of the census was August 4. Since her mother was over 45 and a widow, this suggests that Catharine and William, who married in January, 1800, married because she was already pregnant . After her husband's death she moved to Herkimer Co. NY to live near her daughter Harriet. From the 1840 census information about her household in German Flatts, it appears likely that her grandchildren, Hart's children, were living with her.

A relative has provided a receipt from 1864 for grave number 109 in Lot 8999 in Greenwood Cemetery in Brooklyn. George Underhill Sands purchased the plot for $20 for Catharine Sherwood. Papers provided with the receipt indicate Ms. Sherwood was a widow born in 1783 who died at 161 so. 8th st. in Brooklyn. The gravesite, which is off Meadow Ave. in Section 114, does not contain a readable grave marker. I found a Brooklyn death certificate (#4482) indicating she died July 7, 1864 at age 81. An obituary in the NY Evening Post on July 8, 1864 indicates she was the widow of Seth Sherwood. I have evidence that Catharine Sherwood is, in fact Catharine (Harrison) Van Alstyne. George U. Sands was her grandson and she raised him as a child when his mother died. He would have been the only one of her family with enough money to purchase such a luxury cemetery plot. According to the records of the First and Second Presbyterian Church in lower Manhattan, the church in which Catharine Van Alstyne married William Harrison, a Catharine Van Alstyne was born to Abraham Van Alstyne and Catharine, his wife on May 29, 1784. Considering women of this period rarely knew their precise age and birth date, this is close enough a match to Catharine Sherwood to convince me that the two are one and the same. In addition, in the 1850 census for the 4th ward of Manhattan, her grandson, Charles Sands, was living with a Catharine Sherman, age 62. While the name and age are off somewhat, I believe Charles was living with his grandmother, who raised him. He was 15.

In February 1841 a new Baptist Church was founded in neighboring Mohawk called the First Baptist Society of Mohawk. According to "History of Herkimer County" (1879) by George A. Hardin, founding members were Uri C. Watson and his wife Harriet and Seth B. Sherwood. The church closed in 1873 and I have not been able to find its records but it appears that Seth B. Sherwood, who was living as a widower in German Flatts at the time of the 1840 census, acquired a wife named Catharine some time between 1840 and 1843 because the Mohawk Courier printed a notice dated September 30, 1843 from Seth B. Sherwood "Whereas, my wife Catharine has left my bed and board without any just cause or provocation; all persons are hereby notified not to harbor or trust her on my account, as I shall pay no debts of her contracting." This is undboubtedly the Seth Sherwood referred to in the 1864 obituary of Catherine Sherwood and Catharine is undoubtedly Catharine (Van Alstyne) Harrison.
picture

James Joseph Orr and Charlotte Cannie Catron

 




Husband James Joseph Orr



 
 Born: 16 Jun 1872
 Christened: 
Died: 23 Dec 1965 - Long Beach, CA
 Buried: 



 
 Father: Mose Carson Orr (1838-1924)
 Mother: Mahalia Love Cline (1845-1917)



 
 Marriage: 



Wife Charlotte Cannie Catron



 
 Born: 7 Apr 1876
 Christened: 
Died: 20 Jul 1961
 Buried: 



Children



picture

Evan Burton Catron and Lena Hazel Murray

 




Husband Evan Burton Catron



 
 Born: 5 Dec 1910
 Christened: 
Died: 6 Oct 1965 - Dayton, Ohio
 Buried: 
 
 Marriage: 21 Dec 1936 - Wayne Co., Indiana



Wife Lena Hazel Murray



 
 Born: 6 Aug 1915 - Freeman, Mercer Co., WV
 Christened: 
Died: 4 Jul 2000
 Buried: 



 
 Father: George Washington Franklin Murray (1884-1964)
 Mother: Garnett Miller (1893-1946)





Children


picture

Sources


1 NYGBS Record, October 1953 pg 239.

2 "A Breconshire Pedigree" by H.J.T. Wood, In "The Genealogist" vol. XIV pg 141, London 1898.

3 1800 Census, Manhattan 6th Ward.

4 Manhattan Death Ledger.

5 1840 census, Herkimer Co., NY.


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 24 Nov 2021 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by rwood@rwoodesq.com