Wood Kemble Donne Sands Hart Murray Trail

 


picture

Hugh "Fychan" Vaughan and Jane Verch Morus Ap Owen Ap Gruffydd Ap Nichola

 




Husband Hugh "Fychan" Vaughan



 
 ††††††††Born:- Cedweli, Carmarthenshire, Wales
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: After 1547
†††††† Buried: 



 
†††††† Father: Gruffydd Vaughan ap Dafydd (Abt 1396-      )
†††††† Mother: Tibod Verch Meredudd Ap Tudur Ap Goronwy\ (Abt 1415-      )



 
†††† Marriage: 

Events

1. Gentl: Henry VII.




Wife Jane Verch Morus Ap Owen Ap Gruffydd Ap Nicholas



 
†††††††† Born:- Bryn-y-beirdd, Llandeilo Fawr, Carmarthenshire, Wales
†† Christened:- Enn ap Llwrch
†††††††† Died: 
†††††††Buried: 

 
 Other Spouse: Jenkin "Llwyd" ap Dafydd (      -      )



Children


1 M John Vaughan



 
†††††††† Born: Abt 1525 - Carmarthenshire, Wales
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 1574
†††††† Buried: 
 
†††††† Spouse: Catrin Morgan \Verch Harry Ap Trahairn (Abt 1525-After 1552)
 
†††††† Spouse: Catrin Wogan (      -      )
 
†††††† Spouse: Elsbeth Parry (      -      )




General Notes: Husband - Hugh "Fychan" Vaughan


He was also known as Hugh Fychan of Cydweli. He was gentleman Usher to King Henry the VII, which meant that he assisted in the preparations for the King to sit upon the throne. According to "Annals and Antiquities of the Counties and County Families of Wales" by Thomas Nicholas (2nd Ed. 1872), the Vaughan family was powerful in Wales. Hugh is said to have built the House of Golden Grove. Several of the Vaughans were reputed to be eccentric. Hugh is said to have fought a duel against Sir James Parker, killing Sir James, "concerning the arms and 'scutcheons of his family". His wife was important to his developing fortunes. Her great grandfather, Gruffydd ap Nicholas , died at Mortimerís Cross supporting the Tudor cause in the War of the Roses and her grandfather, Owenís brother, Thomas Hynaf ap Gruffydd , was the father of Rhys ap Thomas , one of Henry VIIís most important supporters in the battle of Boswell Field.He and his children became some of the most powerful people in Wales. Hugh had the support of Rhys ap Thomasís grandson Rhys ap Gruffydd and his son, Walter, was able to marry Rhysí granddaughter, Katherine verch Griffith ap Rhys .


General Notes: Child - John Vaughan


According to a summary of the Cawdor Vaughan muniments held by the Carmarthenshire Archive Service (ref. code GB 0211 CAWDOR), it was John, and not his father Hugh, who built the first Golden Grove mansion between 1560 and 1565. The Welsh name, Gelli Aur is probably a corruption of Gelli Oer, the cold grove, as the original mansion lay low down in the valley facing north.

John served as an MP for Carmarthen 1558, 1571 and 1572. His biography in "The History of Parliament: the House of Commons 1558-1603", ed. P.W. Hasler, 1981, is as follows:
Family and Education

b. by 1525, 1st s. of Hugh Vaughan of Kidwelly by 1st w. Jane, da. of Moris ab Owen of Bryn-y-Beirdd, Llandeilo, Carm. and Upton Castle, Pemb. m. Catherine, da. of Henry Morgan of Muddlescwm, 2s. Henry and Walter. 1da.; at least 6s. 5da. illegit.
Offices Held

Bailiff, Carmarthen in 1553, mayor 1554-5, 1563-4, alderman in 1555; receiver, duchy of Lancaster, Kidwelly 10 Mar. 1554-d.; j.p.q. Carm. 1559-d.; commr. subsidy 1560, piracy 1565; customer, Milford Haven, Pemb. 1560-d.; steward, Cilgerran, Pemb. 1560-d; sheriff, Carm. 1562-3; bailiff, coroner, escheator and town clerk, Kidwelly by 1572.
Biography

The Vaughans of Golden Grove (as they came to be known) were of old Powys stock, traditionally of base descent from the princes of Powys. The first to appear in South Wales was Vaughan's father, who made a fortunate marriage into the family of Sir Rhys ap Gruffydd of Dynevor then the most powerful man in Wales. On Rhys's attainder in 1531, Hugh Vaughan (then a groom of the chamber) was one of those appointed to collect the rents accruing to the Crown from the attained man's lands in the lordship of Kidwelly.

John Vaughan II added substantially to the lands his father had acquired in the commote of Is-Cennan first by securing a lease of the manor of Dryslwyn, north of the Towy, and then in 1564, by taking leases of Rhys ap Gruffydd's former lands south of the river. It was here that the family mansion of Golden Grove was built, and tradition makes John Vaughan the builder. However, in all contemporary documents, up to and including his will, he is described as 'of Carmarthen' (or, as in the pardon roll of 1554, 'late of Carmarthen'). On the other hand, his request to be buried in the parish church of Llanfihangel Aberbythych suggests at least an intention to settle in the parish. In 1568 and 1566 he made further acquisitions from the forfeited lands of Rhys ap Gruffydd in and around Llanelly, Pembrey, Llanstephen and St. Clears (east and west of Kidwelly) and in Carmarthen borough. He also accumulated offices both in the lordship of Kidwelly and in Carmarthen borough, where his mayoralty was the subject of a complimentary ode by a bard of Gwynedd, and was followed by return to Parliament for the Boroughs. He became an important figure in the shire, in influence second only to the family of Jones of Abermarlais, the chief beneficiaries by the attainder of their kinsman Rhys ap Gruffydd.

Vaughan had to put up a fight in the court of the duchy of Lancaster in 1570-1 for his duchy lands and offices, and his title was evidently upheld: the offices provided the excuse for a period of leave of absence from Parliament 11 June 1572 and the lands remained in the family. Browne Willis is wrong in giving Vaughan as the Member for Carmarthenshire in 1571 in his printed list, and may also be wrong in giving John Morgan as the Member for Carmarthen Boroughs in 1571. If so, it is at least possible that Vaughan sat for the Boroughs in that Parliament. The John Vaughan who was on two committees in 1571 was presumably John Vaughan I, but both John Vaughans were on the committee discussing Mary Stuart, 12 May 1572.

Vaughan died in 1574. The parliamentary vacancy was filled by his heir and executor Walter, who also succeeded his father in the mayoralty of Carmarthen, the receivership of Kidwelly, and, later, the shrievalty of Carmarthenshire. In his will, dated 6 Aug. 1568 and proved 19 June 1574, Vaughan bequeathed the Is-Cennan lands centring on Golden Grove to Walter Vaughan, but the outlying estates, including manors, parsonages, townships and house property in and near Carmarthen and Kidwelly and in south Pembrokeshire, to his other son Henry. Those in Llanelly district went to a cousin; and provision was made in cash and stock totalling about £100 for his many illegitimate children. Charitable bequests amounted to no more than ten shillings for the poor, and another £1 for municipal uses, at Carmarthen, and £2 and a black gown to the bishop for a funeral sermon.

F. Jones, 'The Vaughans of Golden Grove', Trans. Cymmrod. Soc. 1963, pp. 98-102; Cal. sheriffs etc. of Carmarthen (NLW ms 5586B), 9-10; Somerville, Duchy, i. 643; J. E. Lloyd, Carm. ii. 467; APC, vii. 285; E178/3345; LP Hen. VIII, xxi(1), p. 248; CPR, 1554-5, p. 347; 1558-60, p. 245; 1560-3, p. 445; 1563-6, p. 332; PCC 26 Martyn; Augmentations, ed. Lewis and Davies (Univ. Wales Bd. of Celtic Studies, Hist. and Law ser. xiii), 246, 263-4; Exchequer, ed. E. G. Jones (same ser. iv), 114; Cynfeirdd Lleyn, 1905, pp. 80-1; Flenley, Cal. Reg. Council, Marches of Wales, 75; DL1/80/V2; CJ, i. 102; D'Ewes, 206.
picture

Ray Sands and Anna Niles

 




Husband Ray Sands



 
†††††††† Born: 5 Jan 1736 - Cow's Neck, Long Island, NY
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 1 Feb 1808
†††††† Buried: 



 
†††††† Father: Edward Sands (1712-1778)
†††††† Mother: Hannah Tredwell (1709-1760)



 
†††† Marriage: 



Wife Anna Niles



 
†††††††† Born: 11 Sep 1744
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 23 Mar 1827
†††††† Buried: 



Children



picture

Edward Sands and Deborah Niles

 




Husband Edward Sands



 
†††††††† Born: 3 Apr 1748 - Block Island, RI
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 1 Feb 1808
†††††† Buried: 



 
†††††† Father: Edward Sands (1712-1778)
†††††† Mother: Hannah Tredwell (1709-1760)



 
†††† Marriage: 14 Dec 1769 - Block Island, RI



Wife Deborah Niles



 
†††††††† Born: 11 Dec 1751 - Charlestown, Rhode Island
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 10 Jan 1817 - Block Island, RI
†††††† Buried: 



Children


1 F Hannah Treadwell Sands



 
†††††††† Born: 1 Jan 1779
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 
†††††††Buried: 
 



2 M William Pitt Sands



 
†††††††† Born: 28 Aug 1774 - Block Island, RI
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 18 Dec 1846 - Block Island, RI
†††††† Buried: 
 
†††††† Spouse: Catherine Littlefield Sands (1782-1834)
 ††††††††Marr: 27 Aug 1807 - Block Island, RI



3 M Niles Sands



 
†††††††† Born: 15 Sep 1772 - Block Island, RI
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 26 Dec 1772
†††††† Buried: 
 



4 F Anna Sands



 
†††††††† Born: 23 Nov 1770 - Block Island, RI
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 20 Dec 1846
†††††† Buried: 
 




picture

Nathaniel Niles and Sarah Sands

 




Husband Nathaniel Niles



 
†††††††† Born: 16 Aug 1642 - Braintree, Norfolk Cty, MA
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 1727 - Sands Point, Nassau, NY
†††††† Buried: 
 
†††† Marriage: 14 Feb 1671 - Block Island, RI



Wife Sarah Sands



 
†††††††† Born: 1651 - Portsmouth, RI
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 1726 - Sands Point, Nassau, NY
†††††† Buried: 



 
†††††† Father: James Sands (1622-1695) 1
†††††† Mother: Sarah Walker (1620-1709)





Children


1 F Catherine Niles



 
†††††††† Born: 
†††Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 
†††††††Buried: 
 



2 M Samuel Niles



 
†††††††† Born: 1 May 1674 - Block Island, RI
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 1 May 1762
†††††† Buried: 
 




General Notes: Child - Catherine Niles


She was given the negress Sarah by her grandmother Sands to be freed at the age of thirty.


General Notes: Child - Samuel Niles


Niles was a Harvard trained minister. He is the author of the attached "History of the Indian and French Wars" published by the Massachusetts Historical Societ, series 4, volume 5, beginning on page 154 (1861). This account includes information about the early history of Block Island and about his grandfather, James Sands.
picture

Francis VanWyck and Elizabeth Van Nostrand

 




Husband Francis VanWyck



 
†††††††† Born: Jul 1851 - New York, NY
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 6 Oct 1912
†††††† Buried: 



 
†††††† Father: Stephen VanWyck (1815-      )
†††††† Mother: Philena McPherson (Abt 1822-      )



 
†††† Marriage: 1 Jan 1887



Wife Elizabeth Van Nostrand



 
†††††††† Born: 
†††Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 
†††††††Buried: 



Children


1 M Edwin Hawley VanWyck



 
†††††††† Born: 1888
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 
†††††††Buried: 
 
†††††† Spouse: Helen Ryerson (      -      )
†††††††† Marr: Jan 1911



2 F E. Philena VanWyck



 
†††††††† Born: 1891
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 
†††††††Buried: 
 
†††††† Spouse: Elliot Gordon (      -      )
†††††††† Marr: 1 Jun 1911 - Harbor Hill, Roslyn, LI




General Notes: Husband - Francis VanWyck


Living in Brooklyn, NY in 1886
picture

Algernon Edward Sartoris and Cecilia Noufflard

 




Husband Algernon Edward Sartoris



 
†††††††† Born: 17 Mar 1877
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 1907
†††††† Buried: 



 
†††††† Father: Algernon Charles Frederick Sartoris (1851-1893)
†††††† Mother: Ellen Wrenshall Grant (1855-1922)



 
†††† Marriage: 1904



Wife Cecilia Noufflard



 
†††††††† Born: 
†††Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 
†††††††Buried: 



Children


1 F Vivien Sartoris



 
†††††††† Born: 
†††Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 
†††††††Buried: 
 
†††††† Spouse: F. Roosevelt Scovell (      -1931)



2 M Herbert Charles Urban Grant Sartoris



 
†††††††† Born: 17 Aug 1906
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 3 Apr 1933
†††††† Buried: 
 
†††††† Spouse: Alix Jeuffrain (1906-      )
†††††††† Marr: 6 Apr 1929




General Notes: Wife - Cecilia Noufflard


Name wrongly quoted as Houfflard in some pedigrees.


General Notes: Child - Herbert Charles Urban Grant Sartoris


Discrepancy between his date of death and birth of his last children.
picture

Golden Worth Small and Irema Obera Oldham

 




Husband Golden Worth Small



 
†††††††† Born: 3 Jun 1898
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 12 Jun 1982 - bur.Pine Hill
†††††† Buried: 
 
†††† Marriage: 16 Jun 1923



Wife Irema Obera Oldham



 
†††††††† Born: Dec 1907
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 10 Mar 1951 - bur.Pine Hill
†††††† Buried: 



 
†††††† Father: William Ernest Oldham (1880-1962)
†††††† Mother: Minnie Lea Hughes (1882-1952)





Children



picture

Amick H. Patterson and Jessamine Davis Oldham

 




Husband Amick H. Patterson



 
†††††††† Born: 15 Feb 1901
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 
†††††††Buried: 
 
†††† Marriage: 21 Dec 1975



Wife Jessamine Davis Oldham



 
†††††††† Born: 2 May 1903
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 
†††††††Buried: 



 
†††††† Father: William Ernest Oldham (1880-1962)
†††††† Mother: Minnie Lea Hughes (1882-1952)




 
 Other Spouse: James Floyd Deaton (      -1969) - 17 Jun 1946



Children



picture

George W. Olinger and Gracie Glen Orr

 




Husband George W. Olinger



 
†††††††† Born: 
†††Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 
†††††††Buried: 
 
†††† Marriage: 



Wife Gracie Glen Orr



 
 ††††††††Born: 
†††Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 
†††††††Buried: 



 
†††††† Father: John Carson Whitehead Orr (1865-1944)
†††††† Mother: Missouri Ann Heniger (      -      )





Children



picture

Ernest A. Potters and Mary Loretta O'Malley

 




Husband Ernest A. Potters



 
†††††††† Born: 24 Sep 1888 - Barmen, Germany
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: Mar 1975 - Northport, Suffolk County, NY
†††††† Buried: 



 
†††††† Father: Ernst Poetters (1866-1937)
†††††† Mother: Unknown (      -Abt 1900)



 
†††† Marriage: 5 Jul 1916 - Sullivan, NY

Events

1. Occupation: Designer in a factory, photo engraved printer.




Wife Mary Loretta O'Malley



 
†††††††† Born: Abt 1905 - New York
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 
†††††††Buried: 



 
†††††† Father: Patrick O'Malley (      -      )
†††††† Mother: Mary Mcnamara (      -      )





Children


1 M Stephen Potters



 
†††††††† Born: 5 Jul 1919 - New York
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: Mar 1995
†††††† Buried: 
 
†††††† Spouse: Doris Gahwyler (1920-1989)



2 F Barbara Ann Potters



 
†††††††† Born: 16 Apr 1921 - Valley Stream, New York
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 26 May 2016 - Los Angles, CA
†††††† Buried: 
 
†††††† Spouse: Diego Bermudez (      -      )
†††††††† Marr: 26 Apr 1952 - Los Angles, CA



3 M David Potters



 
†††††††† Born: 8 Oct 1924 - New York
†† Christened: 
†††††††††Died: 12 Jan 2004 - Pinellas Co., FL
†††††† Buried: 
 




General Notes: Husband - Ernest A. Potters


He arrived in NY from Antwerp Belgium on the SS Vadrland on October 13 , 1903. His occupation is listed as engraver. He is listed as going to join his father, Ernst, at 101 E. 15th St. in Manhattan. According to the 1910 Census, he was living in the 9th Ward of Brooklyn with Paul and Rudolph.

picture

Sources


1 Malcolm Samds Wilson, Descendants James Sands of Block Island (Name: New York, 1949;). .... Rebecca [Peck] Dusenbery, Peck, Adams and Allied Families, Genealiogical & Biographical (Name: New York, American Historical Sociey, 1925;). .... Charles H. Sandys, Dawn to Twilight in American Colonization. .... Rebecca [Peck] Dusenbery, Peck, Adams and Allied Families, Genealiogical & Biographical (Name: Name: New York, American Historical Sociey, 1925;;). .... Malcolm Samds Wilson, Descendants James Sands of Block Island (Name: Name: New York, 1949;;).


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 24 Nov 2021 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by rwood@rwoodesq.com